Switching from Vagaro

Looking for a Vagaro alternative?

A 3-chair salon with forms, text marketing and eight new marketplace clients pays Vagaro about £137 a month, against £39.99 flat on Revyfy. Revyfy is the UK Vagaro alternative built on one flat price: unlimited staff, zero commission on any booking. Vagaro's UK price rises with every bookable calendar you add, up to £80 a month for seven or more, plus a one-time 20% fee on the first appointment from each new Marketplace client. The Revyfy team moves your data across during the free trial.

At a glance

  • 3 chairs: about £137 a month on Vagaro (£40 + £10 forms + £15 text marketing + £72 new-client fees), against £39.99 flat on Revyfy.
  • Vagaro pricing: £20 a month for 1 bookable calendar, rising to £30 for 2, £40 for 3 and £80 for 7 or more.
  • New-client fee: a one-time 20% fee on the first appointment from each new client who books through the Vagaro Marketplace.
  • Revyfy: £39.99 a month flat, unlimited staff, zero commission on any booking.
  • Switching: the Revyfy team moves staff, clients, notes, services, future appointments, gift cards and stock during the 14-day trial.
  • Add-ons: forms £10 a month, text marketing from £15, MySite £15, branded app £50.
Start your 14-day free trial

No card. No contract. Keep using Vagaro while you try it.

Why salons look elsewhere

Three costs that creep up.

The bill grows with every calendar

Vagaro charges £20 a month for 1 bookable calendar, rising by £10 a step to £80 a month for 7 or more. Add staff and the price moves with them.

Commission on new clients

Vagaro takes a one-time 20% fee on the first appointment from each new client who books through its Marketplace.

Extras excluded from the trial

Vagaro's own 30-day trial excludes email marketing, text marketing and the branded app. Text marketing is from £15 a month, email marketing free to start, forms at £10 a month and the branded app at £50 a month. With Revyfy, clients book on your own branded page, and every feature is in the £39.99 price from day one.

The maths

What a 3-chair salon actually pays.

A 3-chair salon pays about £137 a month on Vagaro and £39.99 flat on Revyfy, for three bookable staff each taking their own appointments.

Vagaro: about £137 a month

On Vagaro, 3 bookable calendars cost £40 a month. That is only the start of the bill, and it keeps growing: 7 or more calendars cost £80 a month, plus a one-time 20% fee on the first appointment from each new Marketplace client, and email marketing, text marketing and the branded app are excluded from Vagaro's own 30-day trial. A 3-staff salon with forms and text marketing (£40 + £10 + £15) plus eight new Marketplace clients at a £45 first visit (8 x £9 = £72) pays about £137 a month, against Revyfy's £39.99 with forms and marketing campaigns included (texts on Revyfy run on pay-as-you-go credit, so you buy only what you send, with no plan tier to move up to).

Revyfy: £39.99 flatSame price at 3 staff, at 7 staff, at any size. Card processing on top, as anywhere.
Every feature includedBooking, diary, POS, marketing, forms, stock. No add-ons except Revy AI.
VagaroRevyfy
1 bookable calendar£20 a month£39.99 flat, everything included
3 bookable calendars, subscription only£40 a month£39.99 flat
3 chairs with forms, text marketing and 8 new clients (total)about £137 a month£39.99 flat
7 or more bookable calendars£80 a month£39.99 flat

At 3 staff the total Vagaro bill is about £137 against Revyfy's £39.99. It then grows to £80 a month at 7 or more calendars before any add-on, with a one-time 20% fee on each new Marketplace client's first appointment and the extras excluded from Vagaro's own trial. With Revyfy the price already includes marketing campaigns, forms and everything else on the pricing page, at any team size.

Vagaro prices: £20/month for 1 bookable calendar, £30 for 2, £40 for 3, £80 for 7 or more. A one-time 20% fee applies to the first appointment from each new Marketplace client. Full breakdown: Vagaro pricing in the UK, explained.

What Vagaro is

A marketplace-first booking platform.

Vagaro is booking and business software with UK pricing set per bookable calendar, a listing on its own Marketplace, and a 30-day free trial that excludes email marketing, text marketing and the branded app. Subscribers can cancel at any time with no fee, and Revyfy works the same way: no contract, cancel any time. Revyfy's edge is what sits underneath that: one flat price with marketing, forms and your own booking page already included, for any size of business.

Side by side

Vagaro vs Revyfy.

VagaroRevyfy
Monthly price for 1 staff£20 a month£39.99 flat, with forms, marketing and your own booking page included, unlimited staff as you grow
Price for 3 staff£40 a month£39.99 flat, with no 20% marketplace fee and forms plus marketing campaigns included
Price for 7+ staff£80 a month£39.99 flat
Paid add-onsExcluded from the free trial; priced at text marketing from £15/mo, forms £10/mo, MySite £15/mo, branded app £50/mo, email marketing free to startIncluded in the flat price
Commission on bookingsA one-time 20% fee on the first appointment from each new Marketplace client0% commission, ever
Your own booking pageA listing on the Vagaro MarketplaceYour own branded page, your own link
Free switch serviceFree data transfer from any softwareYes: our team does it for you, free, before you pay anything
AI assistantNot listedRevy AI, first 2 months free

The Vagaro Marketplace can put your listing in front of people searching nearby, but those people are shown other businesses on the same screen, and each new client who books through it carries the one-time fee. A booking page you own, shared from your Instagram, Google profile and word of mouth, builds a following that is yours from day one, whether you are a team of six or just you and a chair.

Free switch service

We move your Vagaro data. All of it.

We will move your staff, clients, notes, services, future appointments, gift cards and stock across for you, during your trial. Free, with nothing lost on the way.

Clients, notes & historyEvery record carried across
Future appointmentsYour diary arrives full
No downtimeRun both until you are ready
How it works

Switched inside your trial.

1

Start your free trial

No card needed. Tell us you are coming from Vagaro and we take it from there.

2

We move your data

Staff, clients, notes, services, future appointments, gift cards and stock. A real person does the work, not an import wizard.

3

Go live when ready

Run both systems side by side until you are happy. Share your new booking link and you are done.

What we need from you

Almost nothing. Tell us you are coming from Vagaro and our team takes care of the move behind the scenes. You keep trading the whole time, and we confirm everything with you before anything goes live.

What to check before going live

We ask you to spot-check ten clients you know well and next week's diary against Vagaro. When they match, share your new booking link on Instagram and Google, and the switch is done. Nothing is deleted on the Vagaro side; that account remains yours to close whenever you choose.

Switching FAQ

What people ask before they move.

Your staff, clients, notes, services, future appointments, gift cards and stock. You start with a full diary and a full client list, not a blank slate.

Most switches are finished well inside the 14-day trial, usually within days. You keep trading the whole time, and nothing goes live until you say so.

Yes. Run both side by side during your trial and compare them on your own bookings. Switch over when you are happy, not before.

Vagaro's UK price rises with each bookable calendar: £20 a month for one, £30 for two, £40 for three, up to £80 a month for seven or more. Revyfy is £39.99 a month flat whatever your team size, with zero commission on any booking.

Yes. Vagaro's price is set per bookable calendar, so the bill grows every time you add a member of staff who takes bookings. Revyfy charges one flat £39.99 a month for unlimited staff, so your bill never grows as you add people.

Yes, in one specific case: a one-time 20% fee on the first appointment from each new client who books through the Vagaro Marketplace. Revyfy takes 0% commission, on every booking, always.

£39.99 a month flat, whatever your team size, with zero commission on any booking.

Yes. One flat price whatever the size of your team, so a small salon pays the same £39.99 a month as a much bigger one.

Ready when you are.

Try Revyfy alongside Vagaro for 14 days. We move your data, you compare them on real bookings, and you only switch if it wins.

Start your 14-day free trial No card. No commission. Cancel anytime.